CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 J81910

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Hts., OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of tool blanks from the U.S. and other countries

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003 on behalf of Rogers Tool Works, Inc. of Rogers, Arkansas you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of tungsten carbide tool blanks, part numbers T2587410R, T2587710R, T2587210R, T2587510R and T2587610R, have been provided The blanks, made in the U.S., are in the form of rods approximately 1 ½” long. Parts ending in 210R and 410R measure 1/8” in diameter, while 510R and 610R are 3/16” and 710R is ¼” in diameter. The various part numbers differ in their grade or material specifications. You state that the blanks are produced out of a carbide powder also manufactured in the U.S. You have since confirmed by your e-mail of March 31, 2003 that the blanks are all made of sintered tungsten carbide.

At present you client manufactures these blanks and ships them overseas where they are subject to grinding, fluting, pointing, washing/rinsing, inspection, ringing, and packing and labeling. The resulting drill bits, router bits, etc. will be used for printed circuit board production. The bits are the subject of another ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the tungsten carbide tool blanks will be 8209.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sticks, tips,and the like for tools, unmounted, of cermets. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division